Cribbage Boards

558
7
A family of cribbage players asked me to make these cribbage boards.  They are probably trying to keep me busy in my dotage. 
I got the plans on line from www.briansbenham.com   He also has a good video of the process.    This is a better project for someone with a CNC but after a learning curve it worked out ok.  The 1/8 Brad Point Drill bits are flexible enough to move when the grain is hit so I had to put the bits almost completely in the chuck to hold them stiffer (if that makes sense). 
To adhere the paper pattern I used a 3M ATG gun with ATG 924 tape with really good results,  paper sticks firmly and removes with little residue,   much better than double stick tape or spray adhesive and easier to use also.  It can be found here  https://www.amazon.com/3M-Adhesive-Applicator-Blue-ATG752C/dp/B00IOQDZX6/ref=sr_1_9?crid=1V369QW696K01&keywords=3m+atg+tape+gun&qid=1673973181&sprefix=3M+ATG%2Caps%2C2427&sr=8-9

  Walnut and Oak wood.

Albert

Nice boars! Getting a good hole pattern without a template or a CNC is tricky. Looks like you met the challenge!
This looks like a good place to use stub drill bits.
Thanks,  I was unaware of stub drill bits,  looks like a good investment.

Albert

beautiful boards albert,nice work.

working with my hands is a joy,it gives me a sense of fulfillment,somthing so many seek and so few find.-SAM MALOOF.

Those boards look great, the storage for cards and pegs makes it very useful. Fun, fast game too.

Main Street to the Mountains

Nice boards there is a lot of holes to drill,(Been there done that) You did a Good job.

-- Soli Deo gloria! ( To God alone be the Glory)

👍,🦆....

Albo
, when you go back to drill that last hole,

and you can't snug up that drill bit any further than,

one option may be to buy a cobalt bit (less likely to deflect,) or sacrifice/shorten a normal drill bit so you can snug it up.

Another option is one of these hollow shanked chucks,

and you can shove the bit right up it,


I bought that from Lee Valley a few years ago and they haven't had in stock since.

If your first cut is too short... Take the second cut from the longer end... LBD

Thanks Mr Duck,    for pointing out this shameful lack of drilling 

Albert