ORCHID TABLE

OYAMASAN — 12 posts and 2 followers in

929 views, 4 comments and 1 fave in

Spectacular legs. Very elegant.

-- Losing fingers since 1969

Nice table what kind of wood?

Black walnut legs and a Wamara table top.

Wamara (Swartzia benthamiana)
Common Name(s): Wamara, Guyana Rosewood
Scientific Name: Swartzia spp. (S. benthamiana)
Distribution: Southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 70 lbs/ft3 (1,120 kg/m3)
Basic Specific Gravity: .94
Hardness: 3,660 lbf (16,260 N)
Rupture Strength: 28,490 lbf/in2 (196,460 kPa)
Elastic Strength: 3,535,000 lbf/in2 (24,380 MPa)
Crushing Strength: 15,240 lbf/in2 (105.1 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.7%, Tangential: 7.6%, Volumetric: 12.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.6
Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a dark reddish brown to nearly black: sometimes with a strong purple hue. Sapwood is sharply demarcated and is a pale yellowish white.
Grain/Pore: Has very fine pores and a fine texture. The grain is usually straight, but can also be irregular or interlocked. A curly or wavy grain pattern is sometimes seen as well.

Very nice piece .super design and fantastic wood.

-- woodworking classes, custom furniture maker

For the wife’s precious orchids.

All

More projects from OYAMASAN